Leaders

Our network links teachers with industry and educational experts to bring real-world resources to your classroom. Connections are only a click away.

Filter leaders who know about:
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jamie Allison

Biotechnology and Proteomics Teacher at Loveland High School
biotechnology stem
industry leader
industry leader

Lara Alpan

Head of Science Outreach, Crop Science at Bayer
plant breeding global agriculture stem biotechnology
teacher leader
teacher leader

Brian Badenhop

Physical science, physics, and biology at Northwestern High School
biology physics physical science
teacher leader
teacher leader

Beth Bailey

AP/IB Environmental Science and general Environmental Science teacher at Upper Arlington High School
environmental science externship
industry leader
industry leader

Jerry Bambauer

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Auglaize County
industry leader
industry leader

Tim Barman, DVM

Company Veterinarian, Cooper Farms, Inc.
food production animal science
industry leader
industry leader

Zack Bateson

Research scientist at National Agricultural Genotyping Center (NAGC)
genotyping DNA research pathogens disease management biotechnology pest management
industry leader
industry leader

Bill Bateson

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Hancock County
industry leader
industry leader

Katie Reardon

Global Demand and Market Development Coordinator at the Ohio Soybean Council
commodities soybeans ohio soybean council exports careers global agriculture
industry leader
industry leader

Bill Bayliss

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans aquaculture Logan County
industry leader
industry leader

Barbara Bloetscher

State Apiarist/ Entomologist for The Ohio Dept of Agriculture, Division of Plant Health
apiarist biology pollinators
teacher leader
teacher leader

Courtney Bockbrader

Agriculture Education Instructor at Anthony Wayne High School and Penta Career Center
ffa agriscience career technical education
industry leader
industry leader

Ben Brown

Clinical Faculty in Agricultural Risk Management at University of Missouri
agricultural risk management economics
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jamie Brown

Science and math teacher at Miami East Junior High
middle school agriculture stem soil science
industry leader
industry leader

Julia Brown

Communications Director for the Ohio Soybean Council
soybeans agriculture budgets media ag communication
teacher leader
teacher leader

Heather Bryan

Former Environmental Science Teacher and Education Consultant at Education Projects & Partnerships
biology environmental science farming chickens
teacher leader
teacher leader

Abby Campbell

Agriscience teacher at Fort Frye High School
agriscience ag careers career-connected learning camps
industry leader
industry leader

David Clark

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans
teacher leader
teacher leader

Pam Clark

Guidance Counselor at Global Impact STEM Academy
stem careers chemistry physical science
industry leader
industry leader

Jennifer Coleman

Director of Communications at Aimpoint Research
budgets media agriculture soybeans ag communication
teacher leader
teacher leader

Leslie Cooksey

Extension Educator at 4-H Youth Development
agriscience elementary extension camps afterschool programs
teacher leader
teacher leader

Chuck Crawford

Environmental Science Teacher at Dublin Jerome High School
agriculture education data environmental science simulations urban farming
teacher leader
teacher leader

Kathy Daniels

AP Environmental Science, AP Biology, Environmental Science, Biology teacher for Mississinewa Community Schools
alternative energy biofuels biotechnology global climate change gmos
industry leader
industry leader

Amy Sigg Davis

Farmer
commodities farming soybeans
industry leader
industry leader

Libby Dayton

Soil Scientist at the Ohio State University
ohio state university nutrients plant science water quality soil science
industry leader
industry leader

Scott Denlinger

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Montgomery County
teacher leader
teacher leader

Shelby Dodds

Food Science and Ag Education teacher at Global Impact STEM Academy
food science ag ed chemistry physical science FFA animal science
industry leader
industry leader

Dave Dotterer

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Wayne County
industry leader
industry leader

G. Keymah Durden

Co-founder, Rid-All Green Partnership
agriculture education aquaculture elementary urban farming soil science
industry leader
industry leader

Nathan Eckel

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Henry County
industry leader
industry leader

Carolyn Eselgroth

Partner at Barrett, Easterday, Cunningham & Eselgroth LLP
agribusiness law
industry leader
industry leader

Andrea Flowers

Merchant at Cargill Inc.
soybeans logistics processing Cargill
industry leader
industry leader

Tom Fontana

Director of Research and Education at Ohio Soybean Council
education research soybeans
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jennifer Foudray

Biotechnology Instructor at Miami Valley Career Technology Center
biology biotechnology career technical education stem
teacher leader
teacher leader

James Gillahan

Biotechnology, Anatomy and Physiology, Biochemistry of Health, Genetics of Disease, and Bioinformatics teacher at Woodridge High School
Bioinformatics anatomy and physiology biotechnology biochemistry of health genetics of disease
industry leader
industry leader

Jeff Goodbar

Regional sales manager, Sunrise Cooperative
biology agronomy biofuels herbicides fertilizer plant genetics agriscience biotechnology
teacher leader
teacher leader

Doug Grieble

AP Biology, Honors Biology, Science of Food Unwrapped at Hilliard Bradley High School
food science ap biology
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jeremy Grove

Career & Technical Education (CTE) Program Manager, Ohio Virtual Academy
ffa stem agriculture education agriscience biotechnology camps afterschool programs
industry leader
industry leader

Emilie Regula Hancock

Marketing & Outreach Coordinator at Ohio Soybean Council
marketing outreach soybeans agriculture policy and regulation
teacher leader
teacher leader

Patty Hanna

Spanish teacher at eSTEM Academy - Reynoldsburg City Schools
spanish educational policy externship world language externship
industry leader
industry leader

Jamie Hannen

Senior Food Scientist—Retail R&D at T. Marzetti Company
food science research and development
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jason Hardin

Microbiology and Environmental Science Teacher; Environmental Club Advisor at Gahanna Lincoln High School
biology environmental science genetics microbiology
teacher leader
teacher leader

Andrea Harpen

Chemistry and Physics Teacher at Blanchester High School
bioenergy bioproducts chemistry high-oleic oil physics soy-based products
industry leader
industry leader

Hattie Hartschuh

Nutritionist, Sales and Technical Support at Kalmbach Feeds
animal feed feed production quality control animal nutrition animal science
industry leader
industry leader

Steven Hart

Vice President of Market Development at Global Aquaculture Alliance
aquaculture careers soy-based products world hunger
industry leader
industry leader

Charles Heady

Senior Crush Merchant and Oilseeds Manager, Cargill Agricultural Supply Chain, North America
animal science commodities grains nutrients soybeans
industry leader
industry leader

Kelsie Heath

Precision Solutions Specialist at Sunrise Cooperative
grains soybeans farm data soil science
industry leader
industry leader

Mike Heffelfinger

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Van Wert County
teacher leader
teacher leader

Amy Jo Henry

Career Technical STEM Instructor Coordinator, Global Impact STEM Academy
careers CTE career exploration economics global perspectives chickens externship
industry leader
industry leader

Todd Hesterman

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Henry County
industry leader
industry leader

Kaitlyn Hinds

Education and Events Planner at Certified Angus Beef LLC
breeders cattle dairy farms food safety beef
teacher leader
teacher leader

Trevor Horn

Agriculture & Food Science / Food and Nutrition teacher at Reynoldsburg High School
food food science nutrition farm to table culinary
teacher leader
teacher leader

Dr. Bob Horton

Extension Specialist - Educational Design and Science Education at the Ohio State University
agriscience 4-H science literacy
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jane Hunt

Education Consultant at Education Projects & Partnerships LLC
biology biotechnology environmental science
industry leader
industry leader

Dale Ireland

Technical Product Lead at US Seedcare Corn and Soybean
agricultural industry agriculture education agriscience r&d research and development seeds soybean
teacher leader
teacher leader

Andrea Jacobsen

Environmental Sustainability/SOIL Lab Teacher at STEM Middle School at Baldwin Road
pollinators gardens greenhouses aquaponics stem
teacher leader
teacher leader

Mary James

Science teacher at McCormick Junior High School
3d printing drone racing pbls stem/steam clubs coding resources technology
teacher leader
teacher leader

Stephanie Jolliff

Ag Ed Instructor and FFA Advisor for Ridgemont Schools
stem career technical education technology agriculture education
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jeff Jostpille

Biology, Anatomy, Environmental Science, Botany, Zoology, 8th Grade Science teacher at Fort Jennings High School
biology environmental science
teacher leader
teacher leader

Diane Keller

Computer Science Department Chairperson; Computer Science Principles and Programming and Engineering instructor at Carroll High School
biotechnology computer science data education stem externship
industry leader
industry leader

Keith Kemp

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Preble County
teacher leader
teacher leader

Anton Kilburn

Middle school programming director, Global Impact STEM Academy
biology gisa food science genetics stem
industry leader
industry leader

Alexandra Knight

Field Agronomist at Pioneer
agronomy soybeans technology
teacher leader
teacher leader

Amy Kochensparger

Honors Biology, Biology, CCP Anatomy & Physiology, Science Department Chair at Eaton High School; PBS Digital Innovator 2017
anatomy & physiology biology
industry leader
industry leader

Greg LaBarge

Field Specialist, Agronomic Systems at The Ohio State University Extension
ohio state university agronomist extension nutrients plant science water quality
teacher leader
teacher leader

Leah LaCrosse

Eighth Grade Science Educator in Huron City Schools
commodity classic science technology drones problem based learning
teacher leader
teacher leader

Kelly Lewis

Program Instructor, Bioscience Technologies at Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools
stem biotechnology
industry leader
industry leader

Alex Lindsey

Assistant Professor of Crop Ecophysiology and Agronomy at the Ohio State University
agronomy soybeans statistical analysis plant science soil science
industry leader
industry leader

Laura Lindsey

Assistant Professor; Soybean and Small Grain Production at The Ohio State University; Department of Horticulture and Crop Science
ohio state university commodities extension plant/crop science soybeans
industry leader
industry leader

Jeff Magyar

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Ashtabula County
industry leader
industry leader

Richard “Max” Maksimoski

President of Maximum C/Q, LLC
business consulting entrepreneurship research and development bioproducts
teacher leader
teacher leader

Matthew Martin

International Diplomacy and Sociology within Social Studies at Dublin Jerome High School
simulations social studies soybeans
teacher leader
teacher leader

Tracy Martz

Director of STEM Initiatives at Dayton Early College Academy
STEM education anatomy & physiology biology microbiology
industry leader
industry leader

Keith Masavage

Founder and Chief Strategist at Biobent Polymers
bioproducts biotechnology business consulting
industry leader
industry leader

Barry McGraw

Director, Product Development and Commercialization at the Ohio Soybean Council
stem aquaculture engineering research and development soy-based products soybeans
industry leader
industry leader

Leah McHale

Associate Professor, soybean breeder and geneticist at The Ohio State University
ohio state university horticulture pest management plant genetics plant science seeds
teacher leader
teacher leader

Donna Meller

High school science teacher at Pettisville High School: Science 8, Environmental Science, Physics, Chemistry, Anatomy & Physiology, and High School Research Class
biology chemistry environmental science food science stem anatomy & physiology physics renewable energy science fair
industry leader
industry leader

Kirk Merritt

Executive Director, Ohio Soybean Council
soybeans research agriculture policies
teacher leader
teacher leader

Jamie Metzger

Biology and Agriscience instructor at Knox County Career Center
biotechnology genetics biofuels stem
industry leader
industry leader

Scott Metzger

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Ross County
industry leader
industry leader

Andy Michel

Professor, Agronomic Crops Entomology State Specialists at The Ohio State University
ohio state university agriculture education agronomist biotechnology entomology pest management pests
teacher leader
teacher leader

Kelly Mikhail, MS

Zoology, CCP; Molecular Biology; Infection and Immunity teacher at Worthington Christian High School
biology immunology genetics bioclub
industry leader
industry leader

Brad A. Miller

Technical Agronomist
agribusiness agriscience agronomist seeds
industry leader
industry leader

Glenn Mills

Waterman Agricultural Natural Resources Laboratory Manager and Olentangy Wetlands Facility Manager
waterman farm olentangy wetlands ohio state pawpaws research
teacher leader
teacher leader

Erin Molden

Biotechnology CTE Instructor at Kettering Fairmont High School
biotechnology
industry leader
industry leader

Mike Mutchler

Member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Crawford County
industry leader
industry leader

Marie Nichols

Customer service agent and blog content manager, Meyer Hatchery
ChickQuest eggs farming chickens
teacher leader
teacher leader

Rob Niedermeyer

Design and Engineering teacher at Hannah Ashton Middle School
problem-based learning biofuels aquaponics maker spaces design thinking soil science
industry leader
industry leader

Cassandra Palsgrove

Program Administrator - Center for Teaching, Leading, and Learning
ffa agriculture education careers teacher education
industry leader
industry leader

Kyle Poling

Field Agronomist at Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
seed genetics crop management soybeans agronomy
industry leader
industry leader

Melanie Prarat, MS

Researcher, Animal Disease Diagnostic Lab, ODA
animal disease whole genome sequencing pathogens lab skills
industry leader
industry leader

Mike Ralph

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Marion County
industry leader
industry leader

Emily Ratliff

Commodity Merchandiser at ADM
agribusiness commodities
industry leader
industry leader

Steve Reinhard

Chairman, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Crawford County
teacher leader
teacher leader

Laura Ringler

Agricultural Science Teacher and FFA Advisor at Plymouth High School
ffa agriscience animal science plant science soil science agriculture education
teacher leader
teacher leader

Lonny Rivera Ed.D

Director of Innovation at North Point ESC
steam maker space fab lab technology drones hydroponics commodity classic
teacher leader
teacher leader

Rachel Sanders

Science Instructor and FFA Advisor at Global Impact STEM Academy
agriscience biology biotechnology career tech food science science fair stem biofuels
industry leader
industry leader

Jerron Schmoll

Product manager at Corteva Agriscience
agriscience biotech product development
teacher leader
teacher leader

Whitney Short

Education Program Specialist at Ohio Department of Education
ffa agriscience biotechnology outreach agriculture education ohio department of education
industry leader
industry leader

Rebecca Singer

President and CEO, CIFT
food science food technology careers credentials
industry leader
industry leader

Eric Slater

Vice-President of Operations at Zen-Noh Grain Corporations Export Terminal in Convent, Louisiana
grains international logistics soybeans transportation
industry leader
industry leader

Abby Snyder

Assistant Professor of Microbial Food Safety, Cornell University
biology chemistry food science
industry leader
industry leader

Amy Snyder

COO of Winans Chocolates + Coffees
chocolate coffee soy lecithin candies
teacher leader
teacher leader

Pam Snyder

BioScience Technology Teacher at the Ft. Hayes Career Center and Columbus City Schools (retired)
ffa agriscience biology biotechnology genetics outreach agriculture education
teacher leader
teacher leader

Don Storer

Professor of Chemistry at Southern State Community College, collaborates with Southern Ohio chemistry teachers regarding CCP courses
chemistry teacher education
industry leader
industry leader

Matthew Stroud

Product Agronomist at DuPont Pioneer
dupont pioneer agribusiness agronomist research and development soybeans test plot
industry leader
industry leader

Bob Suver

member, Ohio Soybean Council Board of Trustees
farming soybeans Clark County
teacher leader
teacher leader

Katrina Swinehart

Assistant professor, School of Agricultural Education and Food Science, Central State University
agriculture education agriscience outreach
teacher leader
teacher leader

Todd Tayloe

Biology, Anatomy and Physiology, Human Biology teacher at Carroll High School
anatomy & physiology biology
industry leader
industry leader

Patrick Terrien

President and CEO of Global Education at Columbus Council on World Affairs
biology careers data world hunger biotechnology
teacher leader
teacher leader

John Thomas

Biotechnology and Environmental Science instructor at Tolles Technical Center, Fairbanks Middle and High School
biotechnology genetics toxicology aquaponics
industry leader
industry leader

Elizabeth Toot-Levy

Project Scientist at Geosyntec Consultants
clean water act environment geosyntec consultants water quality
industry leader
industry leader

Harold Watters

Associate Professor, Field Specialist for Agronomic Systems
ohio state university extension farming nutrients soybeans water quality
industry leader
industry leader

Chris Wiegman

Graduate Research Associate, The Ohio State University, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
crop canopy unmanned aerial systems communication networks technology
industry leader
industry leader

Melanie Flax Wilt

Melanie Flax Wilt, Chief Experience Officer, Shift•ology Communication
energy ag communication
teacher leader
teacher leader

Meredith Wolfe

Agricultural Technologies Teacher at Clay High School
agriculture education agriscience